Privacy and Policy

Privacy Policy

Nillahcootie Estate is committed to ensuring your privacy is respected and maintained throughout your experience with us. This policy details how your personal information will be handled when you use nillahcootieestate.com.au. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing the updated version on our website. The amended terms will automatically apply from the date of posting.

We enforce strict security and privacy measures in order to ensure the safety and confidentiality of your information.

Nillahcootie Estate follows the National Privacy Principles (NPP) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 as a matter of best practice. 


What Personal Information is collected and how it is used?

Nillahcootie Estate only collects personal information for the purposes of providing, promoting or improving our services. The type of personal information that is collected depends on the services you wish to access. For example, if you place an order you will need to provide your name, contact phone number, postal address, email address, credit card number and expiration date. This allows us to process your order and ensure it is successfully delivered to you. If you choose to sign up to our customer e-mailing list, the personal information you provide to us enables us to notify you of special offers, promotions and/ or discounts.

Our website may also collect non-personal information from you including your purchase history and purchase preference information. This information assists us in our ongoing efforts to improve our website and services, as well as to provide you with information that may be relevant to you. 

If at any time you wish to discontinue receiving information and e-mails from us, you may simply click on “unsubscribe” or contact us by email (admin@nillahcootieestate.com.au).


How we collect Personal Information

Most of the personal information that we collect is provided directly by you. There may also be instances where personal information is given to us by a third party. For instance, if someone is purchasing a gift for you we will receive your name and contact details from them. We presume that the third party has your consent to disclose your personal details.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Nillahcootie Estate only discloses personal information in ways you might reasonably expect. We will only use such details to process your order, facilitate the delivery of goods, improve our services (and internal processes) and to notify you of special promotions from time to time. We do not partner with any advertising companies, server companies or any other third parties (except for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy).


Payments and Delivery

Nillahcootie Estate uses Pin Payments to process your credit card payment. Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Nillahcootie Estate or any other party. We do not store your complete credit card details on our site. Please visit www.pinpayments.com for more information.

We use Australia Post as our specialty wine delivery service. This service requires basic contact information for the delivery purposes as well as a signature upon delivery of goods for security. Please visit www.auspost.com.au for more information.


Liquor Laws

We may require you to certify that you are above the age of 18 years of age when placing an order and, if so, will store that information. Nillahcootie Estate Pty Ltd holds a General License under the Victorian Liquor Licensing Act 1998. Under the Liquor Control Reform Act 1998 it is an offence: 

·       To supply alcohol to a person under the age of 18 years [Penalty exceeds $7,000] 

·       For a person under the age of 18 years to purchase or receive liquor [Penalty exceeds $600]